Nebraska State Fair 4-H Results

All of the Nebraska State Fair 4-H results including ribbon placings (purple, blue, red, white) and special awards and recognitions are available online at Nebraska4HResults.com, as well as through the Nebraska 4-H State Fair App. 

Nebraska State Fair 4-H Results

2018 Judging Contest Placing Results

Insect ID Contest

Top 10 Intermediates

  1. Luke Palmer, Buffalo County
  2. Jenna Cecrle, Adams County
  3. Brock Karr, Webster County
  4. Rachel Brhel, Adams County
  5. Jashua Eisenmann, Colfax County
  6. Emily Brhel, Adams County
  7. Timothy Duke, Butler County
  8. Samuel Babcock, Lancaster County
  9. Micah Pracheil, Lancaster County
  10. Ryan Rempel, Gage County

Top 10 Seniors

  1. Rachel Abbott, Lincoln County
  2. Cole Jacobsen, Cuming County
  3. Matthew Duke, Butler County
  4. Ehtan McKenzie, Jefferson County
  5. Jonathan Duke, Butler County
  6. Erik Henry, Douglas-Sarpy County
  7. Page McKenzie, Jefferson County
  8. Riley Hlavac, Butler County
  9. Sawyer Kappel, Colfax County
  10. Emily Rempel, Gage County

Tree ID Contest

Top 10 Intermediates

  1. Rachel Brhel, Adams County
  2. Timothy Duke, Butler County
  3. Grace Cruise, Platte County
  4. Jeffrey Lohse, Gage County
  5. Emily Brhel, Adams County
  6. Noah Kamrath, Adams County
  7. Malinda Lo, Dawson County
  8. Ella Kappel, Colfax County
  9. Evan Frink, Adams County
  10. Ryan Rempel, Gage County

Top 3 Intermediate Teams

  1. Adams County
  2. Dawson County
  3. Butler County

Top 10 Seniors

  1. Jonathan Duke, Butler County
  2. Matthew Duke, Butler County
  3. Isaac Archuleta, Butler County
  4. Erik Henry, Douglas-Sarpy County
  5. Paige McKenzie, Jefferson County
  6. Korbin Kudera, Colfax County
  7. Erin Barta, Butler County
  8. Benjamin Kamrath, Adams County
  9. Joshua Dowd, Lancaster County
  10. Ehtan McKenzie, Jefferson County

Top 3 Senior Teams

  1. Butler County
  2. Colfax County
  3. Jefferson/Gage County

Horticulture ID Contest

Top 10 Intermediates

  1. Jeffrey Lohse, Gage County
  2. Ella Kappel, Colfax County
  3. Rachel Brhel, Adams County
  4. Eliza Bailey, Colfax County
  5. Noah Kamrath, Adams County
  6. Emily Brhel, Adams County
  7. Malinda Lo, Dawson County
  8. Timothy Duke, Butler County
  9. Grace Cruise, Platte County
  10. Lydia Ketelsen, Boone County

Top 3 Intermeidate Teams

  1. Adams County
  2. Colfax County
  3. Dawson County

Top 10 Seniors

  1. Elizabeth Cunningham, Nance County
  2. Erik Henry, Douglas-Sarpy County
  3. Emma Ketelsen, Boone County
  4. Paige McKenzie, Jefferson County
  5. Sawyer Kappel, Colfax County
  6. Jonathan Duke, Butler County
  7. Matthew Duke, Butler County
  8. Korbin Kudera, Colfax County
  9. Josiah Ketelsen, Boone County
  10. Ethan McKenzie, Jefferson County

Top 3 Senior Teams

  1. Boone County
  2. Colfax County
  3. Jefferson/Gage County

Weed & Grass ID Contest

Top 10 Intermediates

  1. Jenna Cecrle, Adams County
  2. Rachel Brhel, Adams County
  3. Malinda Lo, Dawson County
  4. Addison Luther, Dawson
  5. Emily Brhel, Adams County
  6. Hanna Kroeger, Colfax County
  7. Joshua Eisenmann, Colfax County
  8. Timothy Duke, Butler County
  9. Emma Luther, Dawson County
  10. Sydni Ringenberg, Dawson County

Top 3 Intermediate Teams

  1. Adams County
  2. Dawson County
  3. Colfax County

Top 10 Seniors

  1. Jaden Nienhueser, Adams County
  2. Paige McKenzie, Jefferson County
  3. Sarah Treffer, Dawson County
  4. Ethan McKenzie, Jefferson County
  5. Korbin Kudera, Colfax County
  6. Saidi Ringenber, Dawson County
  7. Blake Frink, Adams County
  8. Greg Treffer, Dawson County
  9. Matthew Duke, Butler County
  10. Jonathan Duke, Butler County

Top 3 Senior Teams

  1. Dawson County
  2. Adams County
  3. Jefferson/Gage County

Dairy Judging Contest

Top 5 Intermediates

  1. Carter Behnken, Washington County
  2. Whitney Dickau, Gosper County
  3. Halie Racicky, Custer County
  4. Alex Cast, Seward County
  5. Preston Engleman, Jefferson

Top Intermediate Teams

  1. Buffalo/Custer/Hall
  2. Gosper
  3. Seward

Top 5 Seniors

  1. Zach Dickau, Gosper County
  2. Ty Smith, Gosper County
  3. Walker Behnken, Washington County
  4. Rianna Chaney, Gosper County
  5. Anna Ready, Dodge County

Top Senior Teams

  1. Gosper Senior A
  2. Gsoper Senior B
  3. Dodge/Saunders/Washington